Lilek's article reminded me of some complaints I started getting from clients shortly after the no texting while driving law went into effect. Apparently some officers and/or departments thought it would be a good thing to ask all persons pulled over for routine traffic offenses such as speeding to see their cell phones. The officer would then walk back to his squad with it and if he saw that you had been on your device and texting shortly before the time of the stop, you might find yourself getting issued a second ticket for a violation of Minn. Stat. Section 169.475 Subd. 2:
"Prohibition on use.
No person may operate a motor vehicle while
using a wireless communications device to compose, read, or send an
electronic message, when the vehicle is in motion or a part of traffic."
The above law does not give law enforcement the right to embark on a fishing expedition to raise further revenue for cash strapped local governments by violating the constitutional rights of citizen.